Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: CAM District >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

The Run to the RVC Meet

The CAM track team traveled to Audubon for the second time on Tuesday, April 27th. The boys placed third with 85 points and the girls placed 9th with 33 points. With field events junior Cade Ticknor placed second in discus with a throw of 126. In the long jump pit junior Lane Spieker leaped to first place with a jump of 22 feet. 

For the running events the CAM Cougars had one first place team and that was the Shuttle hurdle relay (Sam Foreman, Jack Follmann, Cale Mass, Connor McKee) with a time of 1:02. Placing second in their events were Lane Spieker in the 100M dash with a time of 11.35 and his 200M dash with a time of 23.10. Connor McKee in the 110M hurdles with a time of 15.32 and 400M hurdles with a time of 56.26. Last, but not least, was the 4x400 team (Jack Follmann, Cale Maas, Michael Hill, and Ethan Follmann) placing third overall with a time of 3:42.

For the girls field events senior Molly Venteicher started the Cougars off strong by placing first in shot put with a throw of 38’01”. For the running events the shuttle hurdle relay (Jade Jackson, Breeana Bower, Nova Wheatley, Abby Follmann) placed second with a time of 1:14.

The CAM track team traveled to Van Meter for the second time on Thursday, April 29th. The boys placed fourth with 89 points and the girls placed fifth with 86 points. In the field events, placing first in discus was junior Cade Ticknor with a throw of 128’. In the long jump pit Lane Spieker placed second with a jump of 20’11”. For the girls senior Molly Venteicher placed first place in shot put with a throw of 40’ and Mallory Behnken placed second with a throw of 34’. Also in discus, Molly Venteicher placed first with a throw of 97’8” and right behind in second place was Mallory Behnken with a throw of 96’2”. Senior Jade Jackson placed first in high jump with a jump of 5 feet. 

Getting the gold for the boys running events was Lane Spieker in his open 200M dash with a time of 23.25. A senior, Connor McKee in his 110M hurdles with a time of 15.51 and in his 400M hurdles with a time of 56.17. The Shuttle Hurdle team (Sam Foreman, Jack Follmann, Cale Maas, Connor McKee) with a time of 1:03. Placing second was Sam Foreman in the 110M hurdle with a time of 16.06. Last, but not least, was the 4x100 team (Karter Hilipiper, Connor McKee, Cade Ticknor, and Lane Spieker) not only breaking the school record with a time of  46.12, but also placing third overall.

For the girls running the Shuttle Hurdle team (Nova Wheatley, Breeana Bower, Abby Follmann, and Jade Jackson) placed first overall with a time of 1:13.

 

  • RSS Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • Vimeo Icon
  • SchoolTube Icon
  • MySpace Icon
  • Flickr Icon

CAM Community Schools1000 Victory Park RoadAnita, IA  50020

PH: 712-762-3238

Sign up for the News Update.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

Back To Top